Thursday, October, 6 | |
8:15 a.m. | Registration and Coffee In Room 401 |
8:45 a.m. | Opening Session Fred Roberts, Department of Mathematics and DIMACS, Chair of Special Year Joachim Messing, Director, Wakeman Institute for Molecular Genetics and Chair of Special Year Andras Hajnal Director, DIMACS Joseph Seneca, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Rutgers University |
Session DNA MAPPING I (chair: P.Pevzner) | |
9:00 a.m. | Richard Karp, Department of Computer Science, University of
California at Berkeley A Survey of Algorithmic Problems in Physical Mapping |
10:20 a.m. | Coffee Break |
10:50 a.m. | Maynard Olson, Department of Molecular Biotechnology, University
of Washington Computing High-resolution Restriction-site Maps: Past, Present, and Future. |
11:40 a.m. | Ron Shamir, Computer Science Department, Tel Aviv University Graph-theoretic Support for Physical Mapping of DNA |
12:30 a.m. | Lunch |
Session DNA MAPPING II (chair: M.Olson) | |
2:00 p.m. | Michael Waterman, Department of Math. and Mol. Biol., University
of Southern California Statistical Models of Physical Mapping |
2:50 p.m. | Jim Orlin, MIT and Whitehead Institute Creating a Physical Map of the Human Genome |
3:40 p.m. | Coffee Break |
4:10 p.m. | Contributed talks
|
6:00 p.m. | Reception at CoRE Building (4th Floor) |
Friday, October, 7 | |
Session DNA SEQUENCING BY HYBRIDIZATION I (chair: R.Karp) | |
9:00 a.m. | Charles Cantor, Center for Advanced Biotechnology, Boston
University Parallel Processing in Genome Mapping and Sequencing |
9:50 a.m. | Coffee Break |
10:05 a.m. | Robert Lipshutz, Affymetrix Oligonucleotide Arrays and Sequence Analysis by Hybridization: a Survey |
11:25 a.m. | Coffee Break |
11:40 a.m. | Steven Skiena, Department of Computer Science, State University
of New York at Stony Brook Reconstructing Strings from Substrings |
12:30 a.m. | Lunch |
Session DNA SEQUENCING BY HYBRIDIZATION II (chair: C.Cantor) | |
2:00 p.m. | Radoje Drmanac, Argonne National Laboratory Informatics of DNA Screening, Mapping, and Sequencing by Hybridization with 30-3000 Oligomers |
2:50 p.m. | Pavel Pevzner, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering,
Pennsylvania State University Rearrangements of Maps, Sequences and Genomes |
3:40 p.m. | Coffee Break |
4:10 p.m. | Ming Li, Department of Computer Science, University of Waterloo DNA Sequencing and Learning |
5:00 p.m. | Open Problems Sesion and Software Demonstration |
Saturday, October, 8 | |
Session DNA SEQUENCING I (chair: M.Yannakakis) | |
9:00 a.m. | Leroy Hood, Department of Molecular Biotechnology, University of
Washington Computational Challenges in the Human Genome Project |
9:50 a.m. | Gene Myers, Department of Computer Science, University of Arizona An Alternative Formulation of Sequence Assembly |
10:40 | Coffee Break |
11:10 a.m. | S. Rao Kosaraju, Department of Computer Science, The Johns
Hopkins University Experiments on Large Scale DNA Sequence Assembly |
12:00 a.m. | Contributed talks
|
12:30 a.m. | Lunch |
Session: DNA SEQUENCING II (chair: E.Myers) | |
2:00 p.m. | Richard Wilson, Dept. of Genetics, Washington University School of
Medicine The C. elegans Genome Sequencing Project |
2:50 p.m. | John Kececioglu, Department of Computer Science, University of
California at Davis DNA sequencing in the Presence of Errors |
3:40 p.m. | Coffee Break |
4:10 p.m. | Pat Gillevet, National Center for Human Genome Research Automatic Analysis and Annotation of Data from Mycoplasma capricolum Project |
5:00 p.m. | Contributed talks
|
Sunday, October, 9 | |
Session DNA MAPPING III (chair. P.Gillevet) | |
9:00 a.m. | Richard Mott, Genome Analysis Laboratory, Imperial Cancer Research
Fund Oligonucleotide Fingerprinting of Clone Libraries |
9:50 a.m. | Alan Frieze, Dept. of Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University Ordering Clone Libraries in Computational Biology |
10:40 a.m. | Coffee Break |
11:10 a.m. | Phil Green, Department of Molecular Biotechnology, University of
Washington Methods for Assembly and Error Identification in Mapping and Sequencing |
12:00 am. | Contributed talks
|
12:30 a.m. | Lunch |
Session DNA MAPPING IV (chair: P.Pevzner) | |
2:00 p.m. | Tom Marr, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Genome Topographer: Computer Science, System and Software Engineering, and the Study of Complex Genetic Diseases |
2:50 p.m. | Sorin Istrail, Sandia National Laboratories Algorithmic strategies for handling errors in physical mapping: Chimerism and Deletions |
3:40 p.m. | Coffee Break |
4:00 p.m. | Contributed talks
|